Tourist Visa B1/B2

Tourists coming to the U.S. must have either a valid tourist,B2 visa, or ESTA authorization. B2 visas allow tourists to stay temporarily in the United States. Holders of these visas are also allowed to visit family or to undergo medical treatment in the US.

Conditions for obtaining B2 visa

B2 visas are obtainable only in the foreign applicant’s country at the US Embassy or applicant can file a petition to change/adjust immigration status while in the US. Applicant must demonstrate that his/her purpose for entering the US is only temporary and is either: recreation, tourist activity, travel, vacation or medical treatment. The applicant must demonstrate that at the end of the specified time he plans to return to their country. Such intend must be supported by relevant evidence. Applicants for visas, B2 may be required to prove that he has sufficient resources to the length of stay in the country.

B2 visa rules

B2 visas allow holders to stay in the U.S. up to 6 months.  In some cases, holders may be allowed to stay up to one year is which is maximum length of stay with a B2 visa.

Business/Tourist Visa

Most business owners who plan to visit the U.S. must be equipped with either a B1 visa or ESTA authorization.

B1 visas allow an entrepreneur to stay temporarily in the United States. B1 holders may carry out activities such as negotiating contracts, attending meetings or conferences, and conduct business meetings.

Entrepreneurs from countries that are participating in the U.S. Visa Waiver Program (VWP) may enter in the US via ESTA authorization. The only difference an applicant should bear in mind is the length of stay. When entering on ESTA, applicant may stay in the US for no more than 90 days.  When entering with B1 business visitor visa, applicants may stay up to 6 months with a possible extension for another 6 months.

Conditions for obtaining B1 visa

Applicant must demonstrate that the purpose of his/her business activities in the US are not for paid work or other remuneration received from sources in the USA. The applicant must demonstrate that he/she intends to stay in the US only temporarily and at the end of the specified time he/she plans to return to his/her country. Applicants for visas B1 may be required to prove that he/she has sufficient resources to the length of stay in the country.

B1 visas allow the holder to stay in the U.S. for a maximum period of one year. Spouses and dependent children of B1 visa holders may obtain the right to travel with their spouse or parent on derivative visas.

What steps to take next 

  1. Sign Up for our weekly awesome & useful Visa Updates. It’s Free & straight to the point so you can stay updated, motivated and supported.
  2. Leave a reply with any questions that you may have or share your story with us!  
  3. Order initial FREE consultation with us! Click here to order your consultation today. 
  4. Get social and share this article with friends who are planning a trip to the US. 

Yours,

cropped-1304061627082.jpeg

Sign Up & Get Free Visa Manual
  • Learn How to Work in the U.S.
  • Learn How to Start Your Business in the U.S.
  • Learn How to Get Your Green Card & Life that You Want
If you join our mailing list TODAY, you are going to receive a FREE sample of our Work Visa & Investor Visa Guide to get you started moving toward your dream today!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox

Join other followers