Bring Your Spouse to Live with You in the US as a Permanent Resident

To become eligible for bringing a spouse, either a wife or a husband, to live with you in the US as a permanent resident or green card holder, you would first need to hold a green card or be a citizen of the United States.

Should you or any member of your family be serving the US army, there may be certain special conditions that apply to your status.

Documentation Required

To effectively comply with the prescribed procedure for bringing a spouse, either a wife or a husband, to live with you in the United States as a permanent resident or green card holder, you would need to submit a duly signed Form I-130, along with prescribed fee and other all required documents. These generally include:

  • Two duly compiled and signed sets of Form G-325A (one each for you and your spouse)
  • One copy of a civil marriage certificate
  • One copy each of all death certificates, divorce decrees, or past annulment decrees which serve to show that any marriages previously entered into either by your spouse and/or you now stand duly annulled
  • One Passport style photograph each of your spouse and you (check Form I-130 for instructions regarding requirements for the photograph)
  • Documentary evidence regarding any name change or changes related to your spouse or you (this may include past marriage certificates, court judgment for name change, divorce decrees, adoption decrees, or other similar documents)

As citizen of the United States, you would need to establish your status through presentation of any one of the following personal documents in evidence:

  • Valid US passport
  • US birth certificate
  • Consular Report pertaining to your birth, if born abroad
  • Certificate of naturalization
  • Your citizenship certificate

Should you be a permanent resident, by virtue of holding a green card, you would need to establish your status through presentation of either one of these following two documents in evidence:

  • Both front & back copies of the Form I-551 (your actual green card)
  • Your foreign passport copy, duly stamped to show temporary evidence related to your permanent residency

Conditional Residence

Should you have been married for a period which is less than two years at the time your spouse was actually granted the status of a permanent resident, your spouse would hence be entitled only to the conditional status of a permanent resident.

Questions? contact NAO VISA at office@navratoslanec.com.

 

By

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Sign Up & Get Free Visa Manual
  • Learn How to Work in the U.S.
  • Learn How to Start Your Business in the U.S.
  • Learn How to Get Your Green Card & Life that You Want
If you join our mailing list TODAY, you are going to receive a FREE sample of our Work Visa & Investor Visa Guide to get you started moving toward your dream today!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox

Join other followers