EB-5 Green Card

In 1993, a Regional Center Program, which is better known as the EB-5 immigrant visa or the US Immigrant Investor program, was introduced by Government of the United States of America, as a method by which permanent residency of the US could be obtained by foreign investors who may be desirous of taking advantage of this beneficial facility.

Thus, if a minimum amount of $500,000 was invested by a foreign investor in an area that was targeted as showing a high unemployment ratio, or an amount of $1,000,000 was invested in a business enterprise which would be based in a geographically approved region, and which showed the potential of creating a minimum of 10 permanent full-time employment opportunities for the US workforce; such foreign investors, as well as their families, would accordingly qualify for grant of temporary or conditional green cards for an initial period of two years.

Temporary or conditional green cards are subject to the investment being maintained over a two-year period, as well as subsequent achievement of the above employment requirements. Upon suitably meeting these conditions, investors become eligible for the issuance of permanent or unconditional green cards, vide the EB-5 immigrant visa or the US Immigrant Investor program. Nevertheless, during the initial two-year conditional period, holders of the EB-5 immigrant visa are given the benefit of taking full advantage of their US residency, excluding authorization for accepting employment, and are eventually allowed to apply for citizenship of the United States.

Potential foreign investors may however find the application procedure and eventual granting of the EB-5 immigrant visa rather challenging. To ensure that both foreign investor as well as US businesses potentially benefit through the EB-5 immigrant visa, or the US Immigrant Investor program, it is essential to follow all currently prevailing rules.

Advantages of EB-5 Immigrant Visa Program

The EB-5 immigrant visa, or US EB-5 Program for Immigrant Investor, is perhaps one of the most admired immigration programs offered in the whole world today, particularly due to the program’s own flexibility as well as the ever increasing desire of foreign investors to immigrate to the safer US markets. In fact, the US imposes no restrictions of any sort on language skills, business training, or age of the applicant, vide this highly simplified program. Permanent residents are not compelled to either physically or continuously remain based in the US. In turn, this allows them the benefit and convenience of continuing to maintain professional and business relationships with countries of their choice.

Questions? Contact us at office@navratoslanec.com.

By

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Sign Up & Get Free Visa Manual
  • Learn How to Work in the U.S.
  • Learn How to Start Your Business in the U.S.
  • Learn How to Get Your Green Card & Life that You Want
If you join our mailing list TODAY, you are going to receive a FREE sample of our Work Visa & Investor Visa Guide to get you started moving toward your dream today!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox

Join other followers