L1 Visa vs H1B Visa

ho to apply for e visa

The H1B visa has been the best option so far for people  with specialty occupation applying to work for a limited period of time in the US.  However, the H1B visa is not actually the option available in this particular situation.   L1 visa is equally smart option for large companies from abroad that are sending people to work in their US branches or subsidiary.  Although the H1B and the L1 visas are both great options, of course, they still do have differences which should be taken into account.

A Brief Description of L1 Visa

Before comparing the H1B and the L1 visas, let’s first have an overview of what L1 visa is.  This type of visa was created by Congress in 1970.  The purpose of this was to allow multinational companies or organizations that operate internationally to send its employees or staff to the US to work for a short stint.  L1 is divided into 2 categories, which are L1A and L1B.  In L1A section, this is where managers and executives belong, while in L1B would refer to employees with significant knowledge of the company’s operation.

Similarities of H1B and L1

  1. The H1B and the L1 are both granted to individuals who are employed to a non-immigrant business.
  2. They also belong to the dual-intent category wherein individuals from other countries can either enter the US as a non-immigrant or a permanent resident.
  3. Petitions for both visas can, likewise, be filed through premium processing.  This ensures a quick review of the petitions, usually 15 days upon filing. This is beneficial for companies who urgently need the services of their employees.

 Differences of H1B and L1

  1. The L1 visa is available only granted to multinational companies.  This visa is useful to companies based in the US who are planning to expand business in other countries.  On the other hand, this also benefits foreign multinational companies who wish to have an expansion in the US.
  2. The H1B applicants must belong to a specialty occupation, which means that they must be have a bachelor’s degree or has a specialized knowledge on a specific field, which is often termed as an expert.  An expert may not hold a bachelor’s degree, but must be a key employee or has to have an in depth knowledge of the operation of the company.
  3. Unlike the H1B, there is no limit when it comes to the number of L1 visas that may be approved annually, which makes it a better option in this case.  In H1B, many applications are turned down, especially for first-time applicants.  There are also some cases when the petitions for H1B may be filed, but will only be processed from October 1. Obviously, the L1 visa is much easier to obtain than the H1B visa.
  4. The H1B and L1 visa also differ in timeframes.  In H1B, the visa holder can stay in the US for a maximum of 6 years.  For L1A visa holders, they can stay for as long as 7 years, and for L1B visa holders, they are allowed to stay in the US for 5 years.

Did you like this article?

  1. Sign Up for our weekly awesome & useful Visa Updates. It’s Free & straight to the point so you can stay updated, motivated and supported.
  2. Leave a reply with any questions that you have or share your experience.  
  3. Order initial FREE consultation with us! Click here to order your consultation today.

Yours,

By

2 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Sign Up & Get Free Visa Manual
  • Learn How to Work in the U.S.
  • Learn How to Start Your Business in the U.S.
  • Learn How to Get Your Green Card & Life that You Want
If you join our mailing list TODAY, you are going to receive a FREE sample of our Work Visa & Investor Visa Guide to get you started moving toward your dream today!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox

Join other followers