Who does qualify for O-1 Visa?

Photographer

An O-1 Visa is offered to those foreign individuals who show extraordinary performance in art, business, athletics, education or science.

  • O-1A which is offered specifically to those foreign immigrants showing excellence in sciences, business, athletics and education.
  • O-1B visa is offered specifically to those in the arts category showing excellence in any field of arts or television industry.

Qualification for an O-1 Visa

To qualify for this visa, applicants must show proof that they are excellent performers with a sustained national or international credibility. Additionally they are traveling to the US for a temporary course of furthering their extraordinary abilities and skills.

If it’s in science, education, athletics or business, the applicant must show his/her expertise in either of the fields and must be one of the few who rose to the top of that field.

Besides those requirements, there are other items the applicant must present as proof of their acclaimed skills. It includes international or national prizes and awards. Moreover, they also need to provide a published material of their work, a membership to an association that only accepts excellent individuals,and proof of their original contributions to the science, business, or education field.

Validity period of the O-1 Visa

The O-1 Visa is valid for a period of 3 years in the US after which it expires and the foreigner is required to go back to the home country. However, one can also apply for an extension which can be valid for one more year. Moreover there is no limit to the number of extensions you can apply for; however the extension will only be granted when the US consulates validates the need for extensions if your employment in the US requires so.

Prior to your application, you will have to consult a professional organization or group which will gauge your skills and determine whether you qualify for the O-1 Visa. Once they approve you they can issue supporting documentation, which acknowledges that you have extraordinary abilities in a certain field.

Did you like this article?

  1. Sign Up for our weekly awesome & useful Visa Updates. It’s Free & straight to the point so you can stay updated, motivated and supported.
  2. Leave a reply with any questions that you have or share your experience.  
  3. Order initial FREE consultation with us! Click here to order your consultation today.

Yours,

1304061627081.jpeg

By

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Sign Up & Get Free Visa Manual
  • Learn How to Work in the U.S.
  • Learn How to Start Your Business in the U.S.
  • Learn How to Get Your Green Card & Life that You Want
If you join our mailing list TODAY, you are going to receive a FREE sample of our Work Visa & Investor Visa Guide to get you started moving toward your dream today!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox

Join other followers