Cultural Exchange Q-Visa

Q-1 visas are intended for persons 18 years and older who participate in a training program or cultural exchange program. This program must be administered by a U.S. employer and must provide practical training and employment for the person.

The conditions for granting Q-1 visa

Q-1 visa applicants must be at least 18 years of age and must be able to represent the culture of his home country. Applicant must have been to the U.S. prior on a Q-1 visa and reside outside the U.S. for a period of at least one year before re-entering the U.S.

Rules Q-1 visa

Q1 visa is usually issued for a period of 15 months and cannot be extended. There are no provisions regarding spouse or children of applicants for visas Q-1. If these people want to accompany the applicant in the country, they must apply for a tourist / work / student visa.

Additional Resources

H1B work visa
H2B seasonal work visa
F1 student visa

Things to do next 

  1. Sign Up for our weekly awesome & useful Visa Updates. It’s Free & straight to the point so you can stay updated, motivated and supported.
  2. Leave a reply with any questions that you have. 
  3. Order initial FREE consultation with us! Click here and order your consultation today. 
Sign Up & Get Free Visa Manual
  • Learn How to Work in the U.S.
  • Learn How to Start Your Business in the U.S.
  • Learn How to Get Your Green Card & Life that You Want
If you join our mailing list TODAY, you are going to receive a FREE sample of our Work Visa & Investor Visa Guide to get you started moving toward your dream today!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox

Join other followers